New Zealand Chess Supplies
115th New Zealand Chess Congress, Auckland


All Final Results 25/01/08

Championship
No Name                  Feder Rtg  Title Club Total  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9   10   11  
1  Chandler, Murray      NZL   2540 gm         9      3:W  9:L  6:W 14:D 18:W  8:D  4:W  2:W 10:W  5:W 16:W
2  Dive, Russell         NZL   2341 im    WE   7.5    6:W 11:W 14:W 18:D  4:L  3:D  8:W  1:L 13:W  9:W  5:D
3  Steadman, Michael     NZL   2238       AC   7.5    1:L 22:D 21:+ 12:W 10:W  2:D 13:D  9:W  5:L  4:W  8:W
4  Van Riemsdijk, Herman BRA   2391 im         6.5   12:L 10:W  7:W  9:W  2:W 13:D  1:L  5:D  8:W  3:L 15:D
5  McLaren, Leonard      NZL   2250       NS   6.5   21:W 18:D 13:D  8:L 16:W  9:D  6:W  4:D  3:W  1:L  2:D
6  Spain, Graeme         NZL   2191 nzm   GA   6.5    2:L 20:W  1:L 15:W 11:W 18:D  5:L  8:L 22:W 14:W 17:W
7  Hart, Ralph           NZL   2174       NS   6.5   13:D 16:D  4:L 19:D 17:W 14:D  9:L 12:D 20:W 22:W 18:W
8  Ker, Anthony          NZL   2330 im    WE   6     15:L 17:W 12:W  5:W 13:D  1:D  2:L  6:W  4:L 10:W  3:L
9  Lukey, Stephen        NZL   2283 fm    WE   6     22:W  1:W 18:L  4:L 14:W  5:D  7:W  3:L 11:D  2:L 20:W
10 Smith, Robert         NZL   2333 fm    WT   6     16:D  4:L 19:W 11:W  3:L 12:W 18:W 13:D  1:L  8:L 21:W
11 Reilly, Tim           AUS   2276 fm         6     20:W  2:L 15:W 10:L  6:L 16:D 21:W 18:W  9:D 13:D 19:D
12 Hartvig, Ove          DEN   2233 fm         6      4:W 14:L  8:L  3:L 19:W 10:L 20:W  7:D 21:W 16:D 22:W
13 Garbett, Paul         NZL   2338 im    NS   5.5    7:D 15:W  5:D 16:W  8:D  4:D  3:D 10:D  2:L 11:D 14:L
14 Watson, Bruce         NZL   2293 fm    AC   5.5   17:W 12:W  2:L  1:D  9:L  7:D 16:L 21:W 15:D  6:L 13:W
15 Barlow, Matthew       NZL   2148       NS   5.5    8:W 13:L 11:L  6:L 20:D 17:D 19:D 22:W 14:D 21:W  4:D
16 Dowden, Tony          NZL   2170 nzm   OT   5     10:D  7:D 22:W 13:L  5:L 11:D 14:W 17:D 19:D 12:D  1:L
17 Thornton, Gino        NZL   2095       NS   5     14:L  8:L 20:D 21:W  7:L 15:D 22:W 16:D 18:W 19:D  6:L
18 Croad, Nicolas        NZL   2313 fm    WE   4.5   19:W  5:D  9:W  2:D  1:L  6:D 10:L 11:L 17:L 20:W  7:L
19 Stuart, Peter         NZL   2114 nzm   NS   4     18:L 21:D 10:L  7:D 12:L 22:D 15:D 20:D 16:D 17:D 11:D
20 Fuatai, Fuatai        NZL   2087       NS   2.5   11:L  6:L 17:D 22:D 15:D 21:D 12:L 19:D  7:L 18:L  9:L
21 Goodhue, Nathan       NZL   2083       AC   2      5:L 19:D  3:- 17:L 22:W 20:D 11:L 14:L 12:L 15:L 10:L
22 Bennett, Hilton       NZL   2094       HA   1.5    9:L  3:D 16:L 20:D 21:L 19:D 17:L 15:L  6:L  7:L 12:L


Major Open
No Name              Loc  Total  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9   10   11  
1  Shen, Daniel      1844 8.5   35:W 16:D  8:D 18:D 23:W  7:W  2:D 10:W  3:W  5:W  4:D
2  Wheeler, Bruce    1994 8     26:W  3:D 27:W  5:D  8:D 30:W  1:D  4:D 11:D  6:W 15:W
3  Yee, Stanley      1811 8     31:W  2:D  6:D 16:D 18:W 11:D 17:W  5:W  1:L  7:W 12:W
4  Krstev, Mario     1927 7.5   28:W  8:D 25:L 33:W  9:W 17:D 16:W  2:D  7:D 14:W  1:D
5  Krstev, Antonio   1937 7     18:W 23:W 22:W  2:D  7:D 10:D  6:W  3:L 12:W  1:L 11:D
6  Jackson, Ross     1914 7     34:D 20:W  3:D 24:W 30:D 26:W  5:L  9:D 17:W  2:L 19:W
7  Wu, Minghua       1882 6.5   29:W 30:W 24:D 25:W  5:D  1:L  9:D 21:W  4:D  3:L  8:D
8  Blaxall, Craig    1794 6.5   41:W  4:D  1:D 28:W  2:D 16:D 10:L 19:W  9:L 25:W  7:D
9  Maroroa, Sue      1759 6.5   36:W 12:D 19:W 10:D  4:L 20:W  7:D  6:D  8:W 15:L 14:D
10 Forster, Bill     1847 6.5   13:D 33:W 34:W  9:D 17:D  5:D  8:W  1:L 14:L 21:D 22:W
11 Milligan, Helen   1929 6.5   20:D 34:D 16:D 29:D 35:W  3:D 14:D 23:W  2:D 19:D  5:D
12 Eade, Don         1855 6.5   21:W  9:D 17:D 30:L 34:D 24:W 26:W 27:W  5:L 16:W  3:L
13 Cruden, Neil      1552 6.5   10:D 25:L 14:W 19:D 22:D 23:D 20:D 26:W 21:D 18:D 28:W
14 Fairley, Natasha  1679 6.5   44:W 22:L 13:L 45:W 32:W 27:D 11:D 16:W 10:W  4:L  9:D
15 Power, Wayne      1854 6.5   32:W 24:L 28:L 39:D 37:W 18:L 31:W 20:W 22:W  9:W  2:L
16 Tanoi, Edward     1719 6     43:W  1:D 11:D  3:D 24:W  8:D  4:L 14:L 23:W 12:L 30:W
17 Yip, Edwin        1713 6     45:W 19:D 12:D 22:W 10:D  4:D  3:L 29:W  6:L 28:D 20:D
18 Seabrook, Roy     1678 6      5:L 31:W 39:W  1:D  3:L 15:W 27:L 30:D 24:W 13:D 21:D
19 Chen, Eachen      1844 6     39:W 17:D  9:L 13:D 21:D 34:W 30:W  8:L 27:W 11:D  6:L
20 Goffin, Peter     1670 6     11:D  6:L 35:D 31:W 29:W  9:L 13:D 15:L 39:W 27:W 17:D
21 Kay, Bruce        1571 6     12:L 36:W 23:L 44:W 19:D 22:W 25:W  7:L 13:D 10:D 18:D
22 Dolejs, Dan       1833 5.5   38:W 14:W  5:L 17:L 13:D 21:L 33:W 34:W 15:L 26:W 10:L
23 Aldridge, Alan    1801 5.5   42:W  5:L 21:W 26:D  1:L 13:D 32:W 11:L 16:L 34:W 24:D
24 Smith, Vivian     1728 5.5   37:W 15:W  7:D  6:L 16:L 12:L 39:D 35:W 18:L 31:W 23:D
25 Taylor, Richard   1734 5.5   40:D 13:W  4:W  7:L 26:L 33:D 21:L 36:W 32:W  8:L 29:D
26 Ward, Simon       1678 5.5    2:L 38:W 44:W 23:D 25:W  6:L 12:L 13:L 29:W 22:L 34:W
27 Gold, Hamish      1831 5.5   33:D 40:W  2:L 35:D 28:W 14:D 18:W 12:L 19:L 20:L 38:W
28 Cater, Jim        1627 5.5    4:L 42:W 15:W  8:L 27:L 35:L 41:W 33:W 30:W 17:D 13:L
29 Gilmour, Mark     1590 5.5    7:L 41:D 40:W 11:D 20:L 36:W 35:W 17:L 26:L 32:W 25:D
30 Evans, David      1771 5     46:+  7:L 32:W 12:W  6:D  2:L 19:L 18:D 28:L 33:W 16:L
31 Gothorp, Thomas   1342 5      3:L 18:L 36:W 20:L 40:W 32:L 15:L 41:W 37:W 24:L 43:W
32 Booth, Anthony    1570 5     15:L 37:W 30:L 38:W 14:L 31:W 23:L 39:W 25:L 29:L 40:W
33 Michael, Andrew   1411 5     27:D 10:L 41:W  4:L 39:W 25:D 22:L 28:L 42:W 30:L 44:W
34 Mitchell, Robert  1627 4.5    6:D 11:D 10:L 43:W 12:D 19:L 37:W 22:L 40:W 23:L 26:L
35 Mukkattu, Phillip 1519 4.5    1:L 43:W 20:D 27:D 11:L 28:W 29:L 24:L 36:D 38:L 41:W
36 Zhu, Karl         1253 4.5    9:L 21:L 31:L  0:W 43:W 29:L 38:W 25:L 35:D 40:D 42:D
37 Gao, Hans         934  4.5   24:L 32:L 38:D 42:W 15:L 44:W 34:L 40:L 31:L 43:W 39:W
38 Garland, Mana     1431 4.5   22:L 26:L 37:D 32:L 44:D 43:+ 36:L 42:D 43:W 35:W 27:L
39 Huang, Edward     1489 4     19:L 45:W 18:L 15:D 33:L 41:+ 24:D 32:L 20:L 44:W 37:L
40 Zhu, Leo          1021 4     25:D 27:L 29:L 41:D 31:L 42:D 43:W 37:W 34:L 36:D 32:L
41 Guo, Charlie      1277 4      8:L 29:D 33:L 40:D 45:W 39:- 28:L 31:L 44:W 42:W 35:L
42 Rudkins, Linton   1301 3.5   23:L 28:L 43:L 37:L  0:W 40:D 44:W 38:D 33:L 41:L 36:D
43 Guo, Nelson       867  2     16:L 35:L 42:W 34:L 36:L 38:- 40:L 44:W 38:L 37:L 31:L
44 Zhu, Judy         646  1.5   14:L  0:W 26:L 21:L 38:D 37:L 42:L 43:L 41:L 39:L 33:L
45 Qiu, Katy         687  1     17:L 39:L  0:W 14:L 41:L  0:   0:   0:   0:   0:   0: 

 
Grading prizes:
under-1800: 1st equal Craig Blaxall, Sue Maroroa and Natasha Fairley.
under-1600: 1st Neil Cruden, 2nd Bruce Kay.


All 361 games (pgn file)

			
Rapidplay
No Name                        Loc       Total  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9
1  Van Riemsdijk, Herman BRA   2391      7.5   45:W 20:W  9:D 19:W  4:D  2:D 14:W  5:W  8:W
2  Smith, Robert         NZL   2275 WT   7     46:+ 25:W 15:W 12:W  5:W  1:D  8:D  3:D  4:D
3  Steadman, Michael     NZL   2120 AC   7     28:W 36:W 12:L 21:W 20:W  4:D  7:W  2:D 10:W
4  Ker, Anthony          NZL   2340 WE   6.5   35:W 18:W  6:D 11:W  1:D  3:D  5:D 13:W  2:D
5  Wang, Puchen          NZL   2397 WT   6.5   39:W 30:W 16:W  8:W  2:L  6:W  4:D  1:L 14:W
6  Thornton, Gino        NZL   2056 NS   6.5   48:W 21:W  4:D 10:W  9:D  5:L 12:W  8:D 19:W
7  Dive, Russell         NZL   2314 WE   6.5   24:W 14:D 34:W  9:L 29:W 18:W  3:L 28:W 16:W
8  McLaren, Leonard      NZL   2205 NS   6     26:W 13:W 10:W  5:L 12:W  9:W  2:D  6:D  1:L
9  Krstev, Mario         NZL   2016 NS   6     27:W 43:W  1:D  7:W  6:D  8:L 18:L 23:W 20:W
10 Goodhue, Nathan       NZL   1977 AC   6      0:W 32:W  8:L  6:L 35:W 24:W 20:W 18:W  3:L
11 Milligan, Helen       NZL   1865 NS   6     51:D 29:W 14:W  4:L 28:W 13:D 19:W 16:L 21:W
12 McDonald, John        NZL   1872 WA   6     42:W 55:W  3:W  2:L  8:L 41:W  6:L 24:W 18:W
13 Maroroa, Sue          NZL   1702 HP   6     31:W  8:L 41:W 32:W 15:D 11:D 36:W  4:L 29:W
14 Tanoi, Edward         NZL   1754 PT   5.5   44:W  7:D 11:L 51:W 22:W 15:W  1:L 30:W  5:L
15 Thurner, Christoph    NZL   1904      5.5   37:W 38:W  2:L 17:W 13:D 14:L 34:W 19:L 28:W
16 Carpinter, Tony       NZL   2114      5.5   41:W 23:W  5:L 38:W 18:L 43:W 30:D 11:W  7:L
17 Cooper, Nigel         NZL   1625 CA   5.5   56:W 19:L 55:W 15:L 31:D 22:D 41:D 44:W 30:W
18 Wu, Michael           NZL   1802 AC   5     54:W  4:L 24:W 37:W 16:W  7:L  9:W 10:L 12:L
19 Barlow, Matthew       NZL   2123 NS   5     34:D 17:W 22:W  1:L 30:D 23:W 11:L 15:W  6:L
20 Post, Martin          NZL   1848 WA   5     49:W  1:L 35:W 23:W  3:L 27:W 10:L 22:W  9:L
21 Chen, Eachen          NZL   1669 AC   5     47:W  6:L 42:W  3:L 41:L 35:W 27:W 25:W 11:L
22 Huang, Edward         NZL   1252 HP   5     29:D 45:W 19:L 34:W 14:L 17:D 26:W 20:L 38:W
23 Chen, Andy            NZL   1699 HP   5     40:W 16:L 48:W 20:L 26:W 19:L 37:W  9:L 34:W
24 Smith, Devon          NZL   1548 WT   5      7:L 49:W 18:L 53:W 25:W 10:L 42:W 12:L 40:W
25 Gold, Hamish          NZL   1730 OT   5     33:W  2:L 28:L 42:W 24:L 45:W 48:W 21:L 35:W
26 Alipiev, Anatas       NZL   1506 NS   5      8:L 31:L 50:W 47:W 23:L 32:W 22:L 42:W 36:W
27 Yip, Edwin            NZL   1424 HP   5      9:L 58:W 36:W 29:L 38:W 20:L 21:L 43:W 39:W
28 Shen, Daniel          NZL   1483 AC   4.5    3:L 40:W 25:W 30:D 11:L 46:W 43:W  7:L 15:L
29 Bennett, Hilton       NZL   1861 HA   4.5   22:D 11:L 44:W 27:W  7:L 34:L 46:W 31:W 13:L
30 Davis, Justin         NZL   1854 GA   4.5   52:W  5:L 39:W 28:D 19:D 37:W 16:D 14:L 17:L
31 Chen, George          NZL   1069      4.5   13:L 26:W 38:L 39:W 17:D 36:L 45:W 29:L 41:W
32 Mitchell, Robert      NZL   1652 NS   4.5   58:W 10:L 52:W 13:L 37:L 26:L 33:D 51:W 44:W
33 Zhu, Karl             NZL   1089 AC   4.5   25:L 35:L 57:W 41:L 56:W 51:L 32:D 52:W 46:W
34 Maroroa, Andrew       NZL   1501 HP   4     19:D 51:W  7:L 22:L 49:W 29:W 15:L 36:D 23:L
35 Wu, Sharon            NZL   1548 AC   4      4:L 33:W 20:L 56:W 10:L 21:L 47:W 48:W 25:L
36 Smith, Vivian         NZL   1697 WT   4     53:W  3:L 27:L 49:D 51:W 31:W 13:L 34:D 26:L
37 Ansell, Alan          NZL   1399 NP   4     15:L 47:W 43:W 18:L 32:W 30:L 23:L 39:L 48:W
38 Rider, Brett          NZL   1626 WT   4     57:W 15:L 31:W 16:L 27:L 42:L 50:W 41:W 22:L
39 Seabrook, Roy         NZL   1608 KP   4      5:L 54:W 30:L 31:L 40:W 48:L 53:W 37:W 27:L
40 Liu, Brian            NZL   1060 WT   4     23:L 28:L 56:L 44:W 39:L 55:W 49:W 50:W 24:L
41 Booth, Anthony        NZL   1470 HP   3.5   16:L 50:W 13:L 33:W 21:W 12:L 17:D 38:L 31:L
42 Gothorp, Thomas       NZL   1322 HA   3.5   12:L 56:W 21:L 25:L 53:W 38:W 24:L 26:L 43:D
43 Dolejs, Dan           NZL   1684 GA   3.5   50:W  9:L 37:L 52:W 48:W 16:L 28:L 27:L 42:D
44 Zhu, Leo              NZL   1118 AC   3.5   14:L 46:D 29:L 40:L 57:W 52:W 51:W 17:L 32:L
45 Rowell, Trevor        NZL   1585 OT   3.5    1:L 22:L 53:L 57:W 50:W 25:L 31:L 47:D 54:W
46 Judkins, Gary         NZL   1516 HA   3.5    2:- 44:D 51:L 54:W 58:W 28:L 29:L 49:W 33:L
47 Chen, Thomas          NZL   959  WT   3.5   21:L 37:L 54:W 26:L 52:D 49:D 35:L 45:D 51:W
48 Garland, Mana         NZL   1443 WT   3      6:L 53:W 23:L 55:W 43:L 39:W 25:L 35:L 37:L
49 Li, Xiang Wei         NZL   1168 NS   3     20:L 24:L 58:W 36:D 34:L 47:D 40:L 46:L 57:W
50 Chen, Andrew T        NZL   1011 NS   3     43:L 41:L 26:L 58:W 45:L 54:W 38:L 40:L 56:W
51 Michael, Andrew       NZL   1290 PT   2.5   11:D 34:L 46:W 14:L 36:L 33:W 44:L 32:L 47:L
52 Chen, Wan Xin         NZL   1176 HP   2.5   30:L 57:W 32:L 43:L 47:D 44:L 55:W 33:L 53:L
53 Wang, Weber           NZL   1031 NS   2.5   36:L 48:L 45:W 24:L 42:L 56:W 39:L 54:D 52:L
54 Chen, Alan            NZL   1146 HP   2.5   18:L 39:L 47:L 46:L 55:W 50:L 58:W 53:D 45:L
55 Zhu, Judy             NZL   761  HP   2      0:W 12:L 17:L 48:L 54:L 40:L 52:L 57:L 58:W
56 Lee, Max              NZL   674  AC   2     17:L 42:L 40:W 35:L 33:L 53:L 57:L 58:W 50:L
57 Chen, Catherine       NZL   717  HP   2     38:L 52:L 33:L 45:L 44:L 58:L 56:W 55:W 49:L
58 Dong, Olivia          NZL   720       1     32:L 27:L 49:L 50:L 46:L 57:W 54:L 56:L 55:L


Grading prizes:
under-1800: 1st Sue Maroroa, 2nd equal Edward Tanoi and Nigel Cooper.
under-1500: 1st equal Edward Huang and Edwin Yip.


Lightning
No Name                        Loc  Total 1  2  3  4  5  6
1  Wang, Puchen                2397 9.0   *  2  1  2  2  2
2  Garbett, Paul               2292 6.5   0  *  2  2  1 1
3  Hart, Ralph                 2147 6.0   1  0  *  1  2  2
4  Ker, Anthony                2340 4.0   0  0  1  *  1  2
5  Thurner, Christoph          1904 2.5   0    0  1  *  1
6  Dive, Russell               2314 2.0   0  1  0  0  1  *
 

Reserve section: 
1st Antonio Krstev 9/10; 2nd Sue Maroroa 8/10; 3rd Gino Thornton 7/10.

by Swiss Perfect (TM)  www.swissperfect.com

Club Schedule

web page hit counters

Our Sponsor

Copyright © 2006 Howick-Pakuranga Chess Club. All Rights Reserved.