Howick-Pakuranga Chess Club Trophy Winners Summary

* The Parkinson Cup and the Ken Williams Allegro Champion Trophy have been lost. If you are looking at this website and you 
are a past winner, can you please check to see if you have one or both of them. They are priceless to our Club, as they are 
the only record of past winners, and we can't afford to buy replacements. 
To return them contact Stan Yee.

Parkinson Cup          		Ken Williams Allegro 		Dr. W Fairhurst Summer Trophy
				Champion Trophy (Rapid)
						
1980				1980				1980	A Booth	
									P Spiller
1981				1981				1981	P Spiller
1982				1982				1982	R Taylor
1983				1983				1983	D Field
1984				1984				1984	R Taylor
1985				1985				1985	R Baumgartner
1986				1986				1986	J Bojtor
1987				1987				1987	J Bojtor
1988				1988				1988	R Taylor
1989				1989				1989	J Benson	
									P Spiller
1990				1990				1990	P Spiller 
1991				1991				1991	D Notley
1992				1992				1992	J Turnbull
1993				1993				1993	P Spiller
1994				1994				1994	P Spiller
1995				1995				1995	J Bojtor
									P Spiller
1996				1996				1996	P Spiller
1997				1997				1997	B Lim
1998				1998				1998	G van der Walt
									T van der Walt
1999				1999				1999	G van der Walt
2000				2000				2000	B Lim
2001				2001				2001	G Banks
									P Morten
									R Starr
2002				2002				2002	P Morten
2003				2003				2003	J Lei
2004	* Cup Lost		2004	* Trophy Lost		2004	P Morten
									C Wilson
2005	Andrew Chen		2005	P Spiller		2005	R Taylor
2006	C Wilson		2006	R Taylor		2006	P Spiller
2007	P Spiller		2007	P Spiller		2007	S Yee
					S Yee
2008	S Yee			2008	C Blaxall		2008	L McLaren
2009	S Yee			2009	J Benson		2009	C Blaxall
					E Yip				B Lim
2010	A Booth			2010	C Blaxall		2010	L Li
	A Janisz			S Yee
	B Lim
	S Yee
2011	L Li			2011	A Janisz		2011	L McLaren
2012	P Spiller		2012	H Kolev			2012	B Lim
					B Lim
2013	B Lim			2013	B Lim			2013	B Lim
2014	D Gong			2014	P Spiller		2014	B Lim
					T Shen				T Barnard
2015	B Lam			2015	D Gong			2015	T Shen
									A Janisz
2016	D Gong			2016	L Hackney		2016	S Yee
2017 	A Janisz		2017				2017 	B Hague



Richard Sutton Cup (Rapid)	Club Championship Cup		Junior Championship Cup
1976	-			1976	P Beach			1976	-
1977	-			1977	P Beach			1977	-
1978	-			1978	G Walden		1978	-
1979	-			1979	R Sutton		1979	A Haigh
1980	-			1980	J Fekete		1980	A Parkinson
					P Spiller
1981	-			1981	P Spiller		1981	A Parkinson
1982	-			1982	P Spiller		1982	C Craig
1983	-			1983	R Baumgartner		1983	S Palmer
1984	-			1984	G Walden		1984	N Milton
1985	-			1985	P Spiller		1985	S Palmer
1986	-			1986	R Baumgartner		1986	S Palmer
1987	-			1987	S Devlin		1987	S Palmer
					D Lark
1988	-			1988	R Baumgartner		1988	-	
					R Taylor
1989	-			1989	G Walden		1989	G Grant
1990	-			1990	G Walden		1990	-
1991	-			1991	G Walden		1991	-
1992	-			1992	D Notley		1992	K Ong
1993	-			1993	A Booth			1993	J Ong
1994	-			1994	M Brimble		1994	A Frampton
					P Spiller
1995	-			1995	F Fuatai		1995	M Chilvers
					B Giles
1996	-			1996	F Fuatai		1996	-
1997	-			1997	P Spiller		1997	-
1998	-			1998	G Banks			1999	-	
2000	-			2000	B Lim			2000	P Sham
					B Smith				
2001	-			2001	B Lim			2001	A Lee
2002	-			2002	Paul Morten		2002	A Lee	
					Peter Morten				
					D Xu				
					M Zhang				
2003	-			2003	A Booth			2003	B Feng
2004	-			2004	A Booth			2004	A Rallis
2005	-			2005	R Taylor 		2005	G Wang
					C Wilson 
2006	-			2006	S Yee			2006	W X Chen	
2007	B Lim			2007	C Blaxall		2007	R Lee
					B Lim
2008	R Taylor		2008	B Lim			2008	H Jiang
									L Li
									A Pan
2009	B Lim			2009	B Lim			2009	L Li
2010	L Li			2010	A Janisz		2010 	B Lum
2011	L McLaren		2011	L Li			2011
2012	B Lim			2012	B Lim			2012	T Chen
2013	L McLaren		2013	T Barnard		2013
2014	T Barnard		2014	T Barnard		2014
					D Gong
2015	P Spiller		2015	D Gong			2015	
2016	T Shen			2016	D Gong			2016	R Wang
2017	B Hague			2017	B Hague



Booth Challenge Shield		Gentil Knight Trophy (Blitz)	Most Improved Player Cup
1976	-			1976	-			1976	K McCarthy
1977	-			1977	-			1977	K McCarthy
1978	-			1978	-			1978	K McCarthy
1979	-			1979	-			1979	I McIntosh
1980	-			1980	-			1980	B Jones
1981	-			1981	-			1981	S Devlin
1982	-			1982	-			1982	D Field
1983	-			1983	R Baumgartner		1983	R Baumgartner
1984	-			1984	G Walden		1984	N Milton
1985	-			1985	D Notley		1985	A Parkinson
1986	-			1985	S Devlin		1986	M Killip
1987	S Devlin		1987	R Baumgartner		1987	C Stott
1988	D Notley		1988	E Green			1988	S Price
	P Spiller
	C Strevens
1989	D Notley		1989	E Green			1989	K Williams
	C Strevens
1990	P Spiller		1990	E Green			1990	C Stott
1991	G Walden		1991	E Green			1991	-
1992	J Turnbull		1992	E Green			1992	S Price
1993	K Williams		1993	D Lark			1993	W Ong
1994	J Bojtor		1994	R Taylor		1994	K van den Bosch
1995	B Lim			1995	E Green			1995	B Staples
1996	G Banks			1996	E Green			1996	J Wai
1997	R Starr			1997	E Green			1997	R Starr
					B Lim
1998	G van der Walt		1998	-			1998	-
1999	B Smith			1999	-			1999	B Mallinson
2000	K Williams		2000	P Morten		2000	A Nicholl
2001	P Morten		2001	G Banks			2001	D Xu
2002	P Morten		2002	P Morten		2002	A Nicholl
2003	Y Chan			2003	D Xu			2003	A Booth
	C Wilson								
2004	Andrew Chen		2004	P Spiller		2004	Andrew Chen
2005	Andrew Chen 		2005	A Maroroa  		2005	Andrew Chen
					P Spiller
2006	R Taylor		2006	S Yee			2006	B Dowdeswell  
	S Yee
2007	S Yee			2007	S Yee			2007	Alan Chen
2008	S Yee			2008	S Plyler		2008	A Pan
2009	A Janisz		2009	B Lim			2009	L Li
2010	L Li			2010	M Dreyer		2010	L Li
2011	A Janisz		2011	M Dreyer		2011	L Li
2012	B Lim			2012	M Dreyer		2012	A Lim
					E Green
2013	T Barnard		2013	M Dreyer		2013	D Gong
2014	J Zhang			2014	M Dreyer		2014	T Shen
	D Gong
2015	P Spiller		2015	M Dreyer		2015	R Dukeson
2016	J Zhang			2016	M Dreyer		2016    A Shen
	


Club Reserve Grade Cup		Autumn Trophy (Blitz)		President's Trophy (Rapid)		
2009	S Kolev			2009				2009	
	E Yip							
2010	K Zhu			2010				2010
2011	A Chen			2011				2011
2012	B Chen			2012	L Li			2012	B Lim
2013	B Chen			2013				2013	J Zhan
2014	J Zhang			2014				2014	J Zhan
2015	K Guan			2015	K Guan			2015	D Gong
	K Hou
2016	A Wang			2016	D Gong			2016	D Gong
2017	O Dai			2017	R Taylor		2017	B Hague
									S Yee



Latvian Cup (Grand Prix Rapid)
1977	L. Aptekar
1978	L. Aptekar, R. Smith & R. Sutton
1979	C. Laird & R. Sutton
1980	E. Green & O. Sarapu
1981	O. Sarapu & R. Smith
1982	O. Sarapu & R. Smith
1983	O. Sarapu
1984	R. Smith
1985	V. Small
1986	R. Dive
1987	H. Innala
1988	R. Smith
1989	M. Dreyer
1990	R. Dive, M. Freeman, E. Green, P. Green, N. Hopewell & O. Sarapu
1991	P. Cooper
1992	T. Miles & L. Oll
1993	R. Dive, R. Nokes & V Small
1994	P. Garbett
1995	P. Garbett
1996	L. McLaren
1997	D. Sermek
1998	A. Kulashko
1999	A. Kulashko
2000	P. Garbett
2001	P. Garbett
2002	P. Garbett,  P. Green, A. Kulashko & R. Smith
2003	P. Green & P. Wang
2004	P. Garbett
2005	P. Green
2006	P. Wang
2007	P. Wang
2008	G. Thornton, M. Steadman, R. Smith & P. Garbett
2009	M. Steadman & B. Watson
2010	G. Jones
2011	P. Garbett & E. Lee
2012	E. Green
2013	H. Gao
2014	B. Hague, G. Thornton & M. Steadman
2015	B. Hague & M. Steadman
2016	E. Capel & P. Garbett
2017	B. Hague & A. Kulashko 

Club Schedule
web page hit counters

Our Sponsor

Copyright © 2006 Howick-Pakuranga Chess Club. All Rights Reserved.